Webinar entitled “Twinning Work for Improving Effectiveness and Efficency of Subsidy Policy” took place on 3 March 2022.
Webinar entitled “Twinning Work for Improving Effectiveness and Efficency of Subsidy Policy” took place on 3 March 2022. The training was held in the video conference mode via Zoom platform.
The trainers included experts from Council for Agricultural Research and Economics (CREA), Italy - Mr. Danilo Marandola, Ms. Beatrice Camaioni, Ms. Annalisa Zezza and Mr. Fabio Pierangeli.
“Alternative options for planting/sowing subsidies: the Small Farms Scheme (SFS) and Single Payment Scheme (SPS”) were presented by Ms. Annalisa Zezza. In her presentation, Ms. Annalisa Zezza proposed the Azerbaijani side to increase sustainable productivity, through enhanced natural resource management, develop rural value chains via delivering quality products, exploiting the export potential, reduce the administrative burden of delivering agricultural support and comply with future WTO rules in order to enhance agricultural exports. The proposed new subsidy system for arable crops included Small Farmer Scheme (SFS) and Single Payment Scheme (SPS).  SFS covers Micro or Small Farms from 0 to 2 hectares with unique payment of 220 AZN/ha, while SPS is for farms bigger than 2 hectares with unique payment of 240 AZN/ha. The subsidy system proposed (SFS/SPS) represent an incentive for land consolidation, which could be also encouraged by a specific single premium, the Voluntary Land Consolidation Premium.
The next speaker, Mr. Danilo Marandola presented “Basic requirements for protecting soil and water to be linked with planting/sowing subsidies”. In his presentation, Mr. Marandola stated that the reform of area-based subsidies suggested by Twinning in Azerbaijan includes the possibility to introduce, for the recipients of the planting/sowing subsidies, one or more environmental commitments (requirements or top-up payments) related to soil and/or water protection. The concept is that area-based subsidies cannot provide only income support to farmers, but should also contain basic principles of agricultural policy, aiming for instance at targeting UN environmental sustainability goals and 2030 Azerbaijani goals.
The set of proposed measures included: