Kick Off Conference, 1st of August, 2019
The Twinning project has successfully launched the Kick Off Conference on 1st of August, 2019 in Baku Business Center. The conference was opened by the Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of  Azerbaijan, Minister – Counsellor of the European Union
Delegation and representatives of the embassies of all consortium countries – Italy, Lithuania and Poland participated. The event was attended by the Chairman of the State Agency for Agricultural Credits under the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of  Azerbaijan, representatives of the Italian Ministry of Agricultural, Food and Forestry Policies (Mipaaf), director of the Agency for Restructuring and Modernization of Agriculture under the Ministry of Agriculture of Poland, representatives of the National Paying Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture of Lithuania, representatives of the Ministry of Economic Development and Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The event was chaired by the Project Leaders from Beneficiary and Member states of all consortium countries, Resident Twinning Advisor and his counterpart. Beneficiary Project Leader Mirza Aliyev has presented agricultural subsidy reform. He emphasized the significance of the Twinning Project to Azerbaijan. Member State Project Leader Salvatore Carfi covered the European Common Agricultural Policy, best practice and the expected results from the Twinning ProjectThe Junior Project Leaders from Lithuania and Poland have presented the implementation experience of Common Agricultural Policy in their respected countriesResident Twinning Advisor and his counterpart have underlined the activities conducted during the missions so far.
"I expect this project to make a significant contribution to sustainably develop the agriculture and rural development potential of Azerbaijan, using its enormous diversity while enhancing the protection of both environment and rural cultural heritage. I am happy to see that three EU member states with most relevant and complementary sector competence have agreed to support this joint EU-Azerbaijan effort. The project continues the EU-Azerbaijani partnership in the domain of agriculture, rural development and food safety and which is geared towards improving rural livelihoods, enhance food safety, market access and thus trade prospects."