Result 5:  Farm Data Monitoring System (FDMS) further aligned with EU Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN) standards and used for policy analysis
Indicators of achievement:
5.1 Update on 2018 TAIEX expert mission report on the Azerbaijani FDMS;
5.2 Recommendations prepared on modifications to the FDMS questionnaire to calculate all Standard Results indicators according to definitions of variables used in FADN standard results (RI/CC 1750) and the possible introduction of farm typology based on Typology Handbook (RI/CC 1500) elaborated;
5.3 Modifications to the above that are agreed with MoA introduced;
5.4 Extrapolation of  FDMS results to the agricultural census instead of the currently used subsidy data base and unit cost calculation for the most important agricultural products;
5.5 Training needs assessment carried out and training programme developed for FDMS staff of the statistics department and field data collection staff;
5.6 Training delivered
- In year I: 50% of staff operating the FDMS in the statistics department trained on the revised methodology and 100% understanding of the basic principles of FADN.
- In year II:  100% of staff operating the FDMS in the statistics department trained on the revised methodology. 10% of FDMS field data collection staff trained as future trainers.
- 80% of staff undergoing training is satisfied with relevance and quality of training.