The 3rd Steering Committee Meeting took place on 17th of March 2020
The 3rd Steering Committee Meeting of the project took place on 17th of March 2020. The progress of the project implementation was overviewed and the 2nd Quarterly Report covering1st of August – 31st October 2019 and 3rd Quarterly Report covering1st of November – 31st January 2020 were presented by the Resident Twinning Adviser (based in Baku). The presentation of the 3rd Work Plan covering 1st of May 2020 – 31st of October 2020 was also done during the meeting.
BC Project Leader and Junior Project Leaders were unable to be physically present at the SC because of the travel restrictions related to the pandemic, therefore, the meeting was successfully organized via video conference.
Concerning project implementation, despite the RTA replacement process and rising restrictions related to the pandemic, missions were resumed at the beginning of March 2020 (from 10th to 13th) concerning Activity 1.1 (Reports on domestic support and gap analysis with EU/AoA) and Activity 3.2 (Gaps/functionality of domestic ISSP and related Action Plan). Further activities were organized for April 2020 (5 missions for a total of 35 working days) and for May 2020 (3 missions for a total of 35 working days) but due to the upcoming coronavirus travel restrictions, physical presence of STEs in Azerbaijan will not be possible for this period. For this reason, the activities planned for April and May 2020 will be reschedulled both for format (teleworking) and contents (priorities for BC).
STEs will be guided by a teleworking to provide assistance in providing BC with a report on alternative subsidy options for livestock sector by the end of the May 2020. For this purpose, the engagement of key BC stakeholders in different sectors of livestock is planned and accordingly the sound database for livestock will be collected and reviewed in April. After May a specific focus will be given to Rural Development measures for finalizing the pilot strategies for Ismayilli and Lankaran regions in order to provide Azerbaijan with the work plan. The work plan will specify administrative, legal and institutional changes that need to be put in place in order to establish a sound RD policy in the country. For implementation of this task the inter-ministerial working group will be involved and technical guidance will be provided on policy delivery from the MS side.
Address: c/o Agency for Agro Credit and Development (AKIA) Ahmad Rajabli 329-339, Chinar Park, (Bina 1, 5th floor, room 14),Baku, Azerbaijan